This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-6621 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | -
Guam
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off from Anderson AFB, Guam due to engine failure. Copilot was killed. second lieutenant William Weishuhn ejected into water rescued by helicopter. The wreck was never recovered.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html First hand account of William H Weishuhn