Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 56-1583, Friday 19 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 1958
Time:c. 00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cibolo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lowry AFB, CO
Destination airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Narrative:
Crashed in heavy rain and fog at night, about 15 miles east of San Antonio, TX. Pilot and passenger.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 20 September 1958, p1