Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth VP-KBP, Wednesday 25 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1939
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Wilson Airways
Registration: VP-KBP
MSN: 7107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iringa Airport, Iringa, Tanganyika -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Iringa Ariport, Iringa, Tanganyika (IRI/HTIR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 7107: To Wilson Airways, Kenya with C of A 4973 issued 25.7.35. Registered as VP-KBP 5.8.35 to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.1.39: crashed into a hedge on take off from Iringa Airport, Iringa, Tanganyika (now Tanzania). Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) one passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth-iringa
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iringa_Airport
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
5. Encyclopedia of African Airlines By Ben R. Guttery (page 104)
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iringa_Airport