Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-4949, Sunday 5 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-4949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Correo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Travis AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 15 miles west of Albuquerque, NM after Maj Richard L. Hellwege (30) parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
San Bernardino Sun 6 October 1958, p2