Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VP-KAC, Sunday 4 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Wilson Airways
Registration: VP-KAC
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Langata, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW)
Narrative:
c/no. 1004 DH.60G [Gipsy I engine #425] to H Penny Ltd, South Africa (via Airwork Ltd) with C of A 2003 issued 25.4.29. Registered in Kenya as VP-KAC [C of R 3] 2.7.29 to Mrs Florence Kerr Wilson & Tom Campbell-Black, t/a Wilson Airways, Nairobi; named "Knight of the Mist" (delivered 5.7.29 as their first aircraft - Wilson Airways Ltd formed 31.7.29)

Flown back to UK by Tom Campbell-Black [with passenger H.A. White of Chicago Field Museum], then flown out to Kenya again by Flt Lt F A Swoffer [Wilson's second pilot] from Croydon to Nairobi, leaving 21.9.29 and arriving after various delays 21.10.29

Crashed 4.8.35 in a stall turn on approach to Wilson Airport, Nairobi. The pilot was performing a cargo flight when on final approach to Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Langata, Nairobi, Kenya while completing a last turn, he lost control of the aircraft and it crashed in flames. The passenger and the pilot A. J. Master were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post-crash fire.

Registration VP-KAC cancelled 3rd Quarter of 1935 (=between 1.9.1935 and 31.12.1935)

Wilson Airport (IATA: WIL, ICAO: HKNW) is an airport in Nairobi, Kenya. The airport was established as Nairobi West Aerodrome in 1929 by Florence Kerr Wilson, a wealthy widow. Built at a cost of £50,000 (=£3.2 million at 2020 prices), Mrs Wilson hired pilot Tom Campbell Black to run the airport. In 1962, it was named Wilson Airport in honour of its founder who died in 1968

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2cC1rYWMiXQ==
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-nairobi
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilson_Airport#History

Location