Bird strike Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain 5Y-SRV, Thursday 26 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1991
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: 5Y-SRV
MSN: 31-7300902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Musiara, Masai Mara Game Reserve -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mombasa, Kenya
Destination airport:Kichwa Tembo Hotel airstrip, Musiara
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DC3 had suffered a collapsed landing gear at the Musiara landing strip, in the Masai Mara Game Reserve, and had over-run. The PA-31-350 flew over the site, which was not its destination, probably to show the passengers the accident. At about 250 feet, and at a fairly high cruise speed, it struck a White-backed Vulture (Gyps africanus, weighing about 5.4 kg). The aircraft oscillated, banked and pitched down uncontrollably crashing and burning just beyond the end of the runway, killing all nine occupants (pilot and eight passengers).

Witnesses has seen a black object fall from the aircraft; these were found to be a vulture and part of the windshield. The autopsy on the pilot revealed pre-impact spinal injuries, which suggests that the vulture and/or the windshield struck the pilot at high speed shortly before the crash, resulting in pilot incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. International Bird Strike Committee