This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 December 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Noon & Pearce Air Charters |
| Registration: | VP-KEG |
| MSN: | 6302 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Rukwa, Rukwa Valley, Songwe Region, SW Tanganyika -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:MSN 6302 Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 11568/1) as G-AJTE to Miles Aircraft of South Africa Ltd., Johannesburg, South Africa 29.5.47. C of A 9488 issued 29.5.47. Re-registered (C of R 11568/2) 15.7.47, still as G-AJTE, to Noone & Pearce Air Charters Ltd, Nairobi, Kenya. Registration cancelled 8.11.47 as "transferred to Kenya sub-register as VP-KEG"
As VP-KEG force landed on starboard engine only and made wheels up landing 10.12.51 at Lake Rukara, Tanganyika (now Tanzania). It is believed that the cause of the accident was due to the port propeller falling off in flight. Reports suggests VP-KEG was broken up/scrapped at the accident site.
Lake Rukwa is an endorheic lake located the Rukwa Valley of Rukwa Region, Songwe Region and Katavi Region in southwestern Tanzania. The lake is the third largest inland body of water in the country.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJTE.pdf 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Rukwa 