Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon VP-KAW, Friday 8 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1933
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Wilson Airways
Registration: VP-KAW
MSN: 6047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kilindini Harbour, near Mombasa -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kilindini Harbour, Mombasa, Kenya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6047 (Gipsy Major #5310/5311): To Wilson Airways Ltd, Kenya with C of A 4014 issued 1.9.33; delivered same day. Registered in Kenya as VP-KAW 9.33 to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following engine failure on take-off at Kilindini Harbour, near Mombasa, Kenya 8.12.33; pilot Capt Wheeler & 1 (of 3) passengers injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=93:register-other
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-i-kilindini
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilindini_Harbour