This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 91-5398 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Ube -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea off Ube, Yamaguchi Prefecture after a collision with T-33A 81-5366.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 