Accident Lockheed T-33A 81-5366, Monday 20 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 81-5366
MSN: 1166
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ube -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Ube, Yamaguchi Prefecture after a collision with T-33A 91-5398.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html