Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A VP-KJC, Thursday 24 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Steel Brothers (Tanganyika Forests) Ltd
Registration: VP-KJC
MSN: 6532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bush Road near Mtama, Lindi, Southern Province -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mtama, Lindi, Southern Province, Tanganyika
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Miles M.65 Gemini 1A MSN 6532: Registered (C of R 11993/1) as G-AKKF to Air Schools (Derby) Ltd, Burnaston, Derbyshire 3.5.48. C of A No.10100 issued 11.5.48. To Donald Ross, West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire 18.5.49 (C of R 11993/2, later R2192/2). Registration briefly cancelled 1.10.51. Registration restored (C of R 2192/3) to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London 11.10.51. Registration G-AKKF cancelled 11.10.51 as "sold abroad".

Re-registered VP-KJC to Steel Bros (T.T.Forests) Ltd, Lindi 30.11.51. Suffered engine failure after take-off from a company airstrip on Rondo Plateau 24.7.52. Forced landing on bush road near Mtama, Southern Province, Tanganyika, without injury to occupants.

Damaged beyond local repair, dismantled and scrapped. Replaced by MSN 6496 VR-TBP.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKF.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mtama