This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-4276 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cotulla, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Cotulla, TX after a collision with T-33A 51-6740. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 