Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-4499, Tuesday 3 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-4499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bigelow, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with F-102A 56-1479 during radar practice, towing a target. Pilot Lt Alfred L. Williams (26) was killed. Lt Frederick M. Johnson (22) parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
St. Petersburg Times 5 November 1959, p5A