Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 49-985, Tuesday 24 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing on a training flight from Naha AB, Okinawa. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html