Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-6084, Thursday 26 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-6084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glenview NAS, IL (22:21)
Destination airport:James Conally, TX
Narrative:
Went missing. Last report five minutes after take-off at 12,000ft, 30 miles north of Glenview. Found crashed next day.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 27 November 1959, p1