Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-6882, Friday 5 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1960
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-6882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lowry AFB, CO
Narrative:
Crashed in residential area while practicing touch and go landings. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Victoria Advocat 6 February 1960, p1