Accident Aero Commander 100 5Y-AEF, Friday 9 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 1973
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Investigo Africa
Registration: 5Y-AEF
MSN: 064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngulia Lodge Airstrip, Tsavo West -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Malindi
Destination airport:Voi
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Insufficient speed. Aircraft stalled in to bushes at end of runway. Conditions: No wind, Temp 32C +/-, Density altitude 3,000 ft.+, dirt runway 29 slightly uphill. 200 lb.+/- under gross weight. Pilot error.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20131030050619/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1973/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-690-in-kenya/
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air -Britain. Edits made by pilot of Aero Commander in this accident.