Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9426, Sunday 24 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi SW of Encinal, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Webb AFB, TX
Narrative:
Went missing during a thunderstorm as it returning to base. Found crashed 26 APR. Instructor/student.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Baytown Sun 27 April 1960, p2