Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-6514, Thursday 10 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-6514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 11 mi SW of Garden City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after flame-out. Student pilot William F. Wesson (20) bailed out and was hurt.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 10 November 1960, p1