This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Airspray East Africa Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-KJK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kitale, Rift Valley Province -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | Kitale, Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AX232. First Civil registered as G-AIRX 23.10.46 to Aerial Transit Co Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 27.3.47. Re-registered 8.4.47 to Martin Hearn Ltd., Wirral, Cheshire. Registration cancelled 12.7.47. Re-registered 16.7.47 to North Sea Aerial Trasnsport Ltd., Brough, Yorkshire. Registration cancelled 12.1.52.
Registered (CofR 241) on Kenyan Civil Register as VP-KJK on 9.6.52 to Airwork Ltd, London W1/Arusha, Tanganyika. Regd (CofR 241A) 14.2.54 to Noon & Pearce Air Charters Ltd, Nairobi. Regd (CofR 241B) 16.1.56 to Airspray (EA) Ltd, Nairobi.
Written off when destroyed in a fatal crash at Kitale, Rift Valley Province, Kenya, on 1.10.56 at approximate coordinates: 1°01′N, 35°00′E. Registration cancelled 8.11.56.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20151124050008/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/Pays/K/Kenya.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIRX.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kitale