Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-6789, Friday 21 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-6789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Webb AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Developed engine trouble at low altitude. Instructor (28)/student ejected. The instructors parachute failed to open. Parachute of student opened partially and he was critical injured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 22 April 1961, pB6