Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-5955, Sunday 4 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-5955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 mi SE of Scott AFB, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scott AFB, IL
Destination airport:Wilmington, DE
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded swampy area shortly after take-off. Passenger killed, pilot survived seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 5 June 1961, p6