This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
| Owner/operator: | Vernon Motion |
| Registration: | G-AEAS |
| MSN: | K.23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mbeya Airport, Mbeya -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | Mbeya Airport Mbeya, Tanzania (MBI/HTMB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 6651) on 20.1.36 to Percival Aircraft Co Ltd., Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent. C of A 5424 issued February 1936.Sold on and re-registered 9.4.36 [C of R 6899] to Vernon Motion of Chelsea, London SW.3 (aircraft remained based at Gravesend, Kent).
Written off 28.6.36 when crashed on landing at Mbeya Airport, Mbeya, Tanzania at approximate Coordinates: 08°55′07″S 33°27′04″E). Pilot missed his landing and aircraft hit the ground and veered off runway. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Registration G-AEAS cancelled as "destroyed" 2.12.36
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEAS.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-percival-p10-vega-gull-mbeya 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 