This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | African Air Cars |
| Registration: | VP-KDI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tanga, Tanganikya -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tanga, Tanganikya (now Tanzania) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:VP-KDI Avro Anson I ex RAF MG245 (UK CofA 8957 issued 10.10.47) Registered 31.10.47 to African Air Cars Ltd. Badly damaged on landing Tanga Aerodrome, Tanganyika (now Tanzania) 26.1.49; not known if ever repaired. Possibly not repaired, as registration VP-KDI cancelled as "Withdrawn from use" 31.1.51.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20151124050008/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/Pays/K/Kenya.htm