Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-6832, Monday 16 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-6832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crawford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:James Connally AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with T-33A 51-6942. One flier found dead in the wreckage. The other three crew members ejected safely. Both planes fell to the ground on the city limits.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Victoria Advocat 17 October 1961, p1