Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-6879, Monday 27 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-6879
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Falcon Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laredo AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Lt William D. Willis, Jr (25) killed. Capt Albert S. Rourke bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 28 November 1961, p10