Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-5100, Friday 16 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-5100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Biggs AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. Capt Robert R. Saurs (30) died 18 FEB and pilot Capt John W. Allen died 24 FEB.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 18 FEB 1962, p6/25 February 1962, p1