This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 1962 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 71-5246 |
| MSN: | 1046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Liduka City, Fukuoka -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tsuiki AB |
Narrative:Hit power lines and crashed into a residential area near Urata/Namazuta/Liduka, Fukuoka Prefecture. Pilot and 2 (3?) civilians on the ground were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html JASDF aircraft accidents