Accident Beechcraft D18S JA5012, Tuesday 24 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Yomiuri Shimbun Newspaper Tokyo
Registration: JA5012
MSN: A-975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokyo Bay -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Commercial bi-motor went missing during test flight after overhaul. Report in local press indicated accident date 24 or 25 November 1954**.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. ABC (Madrid) 27 November 1954, p38**