Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9355, Monday 8 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 N of Seguin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Mexican student pilot 1°Lt Guillermo Cervantes (27) ejected too low and was killed. Instructor (27) landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 9 July 1963, p4