Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-5069, Monday 12 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-5069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clark AFB -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB
Destination airport:Formosa
Narrative:
Crashed and burned shortly after take-off. Pilot Capt Carl J. Zappia (35) evacuating planes from approaching typhoon Carmen to Formosa, together with other pilots.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Youngstown Vindicator 13 August 1963, p1