Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-4892, Friday 13 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-4892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 miles NW of San Francisco, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Travis AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a collision with F-102A 57-0820 during interception training over Pacific Ocean.
Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Victoria Advocat 15 September 1963, p6A