Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9165, Tuesday 15 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-9165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi E of Laughlin AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a collision with T-33A 53-5873. Student pilot 2°Lt William C. Kross, Jr (26) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Victoria Advocat 17 October 1963, p7A