Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9323, Friday 7 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-9323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MacDill AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near MacDill AFB, FL. Student Pilot, Aviation Cadet Sid-Djalal Mobasseri, 21, Tehran, Iran an exchange student pilot in the military assistance program was found inside wreckage.
3575th Pilot Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Enid, OK. Instructor parachuted safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Sarasota Herald Tribune, Feb 9, 1964 - Pg 9 and another