Accident Aero Commander 685 JA5231, Sunday 10 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1980
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 685
Owner/operator:Kyoritsu Koku Satsueiki
Registration: JA5231
MSN: 12056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RJTF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 10, 1980, Aero Commander 685, registration JA5231, operated by Kyoritsu Aerial Survey Co., Ltd., with a pilot and one other person on board for an aerial survey, crashed and was heavily damaged at approximately 09:43 JST on the grounds of Chofu Municipal Chofu Junior High School (4 Chome-17 Fujimicho, Chofu, Tokyo) immediately after taking off from the Chofu Out-of-Area Landing Site (hereinafter referred to as "Chofu Airport").
There was no fire as a result of this accident, but all occupants died.
Cause
It is presumed that this accident occurred because, at a low speed and low altitude immediately after liftoff, the aircraft suddenly lost power in its left engine. Subsequently, flight continued without the landing gear and flaps being retracted, or the propeller feathered, leading to a decrease in speed, a stall, and the eventual crash.
Furthermore, it is presumed that the loss of power in the left engine was due to the failure of the engine-driven fuel pump, caused by the shearing of the fuse section of the pump's drive coupling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/56-5-JA5231.pdf