This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 53-4983 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Shiba/Noda/Seibu, Dasaitama Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire and crashed near Shiba/Noda/Seibu, Dasaitama Prefecture. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 