This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 58-654 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Craig AFB, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Craig AFB, AL after a collision with T-33A 58-655. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 