Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-8557, Friday 21 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1966
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8557
MSN: 580-6341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greater Hamilton Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed-landed in a muddy field at night, 500 yards short of the runway. Pilo killed

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Youngstown Vindicator 22 January 1966, p1