Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 81-5342, Friday 22 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 81-5342
MSN: 1142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Katashina, Gunma Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Hotaka Mountain near Katashina, Gunma Prefecture. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html