Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N11FL, Thursday 18 April 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11FL
MSN: 31-232
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Elizabeth -   Jamaica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive (KFXE)
Destination airport:Kingston, Jamaica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18 April 1974 when crashed at St. Elizabeth, Jamaica, killing both persons on board

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1974/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-jamaica/]
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11FL