Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 57-712, Friday 30 May 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 57-712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KPAM
Destination airport:KPAM
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Tyndall AFB, FL. Both crewmen were killed. Aircraft pitched out into a moderate rain shower during an overhead traffic pattern. Engine flamed out and could not be restarted. Crew ejected out of the envelope. Aircraft assigned to 95 Fighter Interceptor Training Squadron.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html