Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 81-5337, Friday 8 September 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 81-5337
MSN: 1137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kamiokudomi/Sayama, Dasaitama -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area near Kamiokudomi/Sayama, Dasaitama Prefecture due to mechanical failure. Major Yasuo Ujiiye (37) and Cap Hiroyuki Koyama (32).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Cidade de Santos (SP) 9 SEptember 1978, p9