Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 58-623, Monday 24 November 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 58-623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Minot AFB, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minot AFB
Destination airport:Malmstom AFB
Narrative:
Catastrophic engine failure on takeoff from Minot AFB, ND. Pilot ejected at about 200 feet and was severely injured due to not fully deployed parachute.

Sources:

Martin G. Melander Maj USAF Ret. I was the pilot flying T-33 58623 24 Nov 1980.