This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 71-5318 |
| MSN: | 1118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Shintomi, Koyu County -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain near Shintomi, Koyu County. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 