This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 May 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 58-626 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on approach to Elmendorf AFB, AK. Both crewmen were killed. The aircraft was not on approach to Elemendorf AFB AK. The aircraft was completing a training profile for the newly assigned pilot in the front seat. The training maneuver was called a simulated flame out where the pilot is taught how to land with a dead or reduced thrust engine. During this maneuver the pilot made a wrong move concerning flaps and the aircraft stalled at about 500 feet and fell flat to the ground. There was no attempt to eject and there were no survivors.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 