Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-5224, Friday 24 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-5224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Atlantic Ocean (W-386) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Va
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chasing an A-4 Skyhawk, went out of control in a dive. Inherent "tuck-under" when exceeding Mach 0.82. Pilot ejected, survived. Ditched into the sea off Langley AFB, VA.

Sources:

I was stationed at Langley and the jet was from my Squadron (48TH FIS)