Accident Lockheed TV-2 131795, Sunday 3 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 May 1953
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131795
MSN: 580-6629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Palacios Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Memphis, TN
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and crashed after run into a thunderstorm. Pilot Lt John Edward Nicklin (25) killed in bail out, passenger parachuted successfully and survived injured.

Sources:

Palacios Beacon 7 May 1953, p1
AAIR