Accident Lockheed TV-2 126626, Friday 7 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 126626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Irvine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Toro, CA/VMT-10
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into an orange grove after power failure after take-off. Instructor Maj Robert L. Stigall (32) and student (31). Pilot attempted to make a wide swing and return to the field, but went into a dive.

Sources:

Tustin News 14 August 1953, p1
AAIR (KTOEF)