Accident Lockheed TV-2 131791, Monday 31 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131791
MSN: 580-6625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5,5 mi NE of Benavides, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200
Narrative:
Navy jet trainer crashed in the sea. Navy Reserve pilot and Golf Ace Ens. Robert Harvey Olson.

Sources:

Evening Star 5 September 1953, pA13
AAIR (PE, not listed as killed)