Accident Lockheed TV-2 131790, Sunday 25 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131790
MSN: 580-6624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi NW of Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Paso, TX
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200
Narrative:
Crashed on a ranch in bad weather at night. Lt Cmdr Herbert Tomplins (36) and Ens. Jerry LeRoy Blakkolb (23).

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 26 October 1953, p1/27 October 1953, p6
AAIR